09 February, 2007

pa-alam decada trenta!

tomorrow i turn 40! and saying goodbye to my 30s is such bittersweet. i will never forget this decade that started out with struggles and challenges, yet ends with love, a new life and new baby. hmm let me (randomly) recount my major highs and lows, and all the others in between:
discovered underwater hockey
ending of my first marriage
started my own company--twice!
learned how to run and swim properly
jay found me :-)
fell in love with bora
discovered diving
competed u.w.hockey --in canada!
major car accident (don't ask)
mommy passed away :-(
moved out and got kids
.. & officially became a single mother
picked up golf and ditched it again (pikon game talaga!)
dove tubbataha - heaven in sea!
dad had a stroke :-(
learned how to wake board
rode horses again (freedom!)
bought a brand new car!
annulment
YOGA (namaste!)
officially had a teenager
fired a friend
jay proposed. with ring and all .....sweet! (said yes of course)
...and officially got engaged...sweeter!
badminton
ventured into food biz
wedding in canlubang
then a decent honeymoon...USA!!!
singapore
made new friends
had a baby...seriously?!.... again.

i hope my 40s will not be as dramatic as my 30s, just happy & memorable. here's to my decada quarenta!

ps. still can't believe i'm turning 40!!!! or i am 40!!! oh well as oprah says....
in hollywood, 40s is the new 30s. i'll take that!

7 comments:

the arts and crafts experiment said...

birthday mo rin pala! ba't hindi ka nagsasalita?!!! happy birthday, mia!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

ipsy :-)

the arts and crafts experiment said...

birthday mo rin pala! ba't hindi ka nagsasalita?!!! happy birthday, mia!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

ipsy :-)

SooZeeWooZee said...

happy birthday, mia!!!! and happy birhtday to carmen ines too!

Unknown said...

thanks ipsy and suzi for your bday wishes and greetings...

oo nga ips, day ko din and i'm breastfeeding at 40!! imagine??!! hahahaha. di na ako nag announce bec i wanted pa naman to celebrate with a bang, eh bang talaga..i popped instead. but all is well. next yr..promise..:-)
thanks again

anonymous said...

Mia, again, happy happy birthday!believe me, being 40 will bring out an even better Mia. this will be the period in your life when you will feel more sure about yourself, will have less hang-ups, will be more comfortable in your own skin and will say, wala akong paki, and i don't care what people say, basta im sure about where i stand and where im headed for. and the energy you had when you were 30 will still be with you but only this time, you will start to simplify your life and learn how to channel your energies into more specific things. take it from someone who's been there and done it and that - more times than i can count, haha!

love you and wishing you all the best of luck in your great 40th year adventure!

m. ted

Unknown said...

manong ted! i love it when u always give me words of wisdom and advise.. parang hindi ka laging na-eembassy (hehehehehe). really, keep your messages coming. nice to stay in touch that way. and i appreciate what u said.. makes me look forward to the days ahead..:-)
love, mia

Kiko said...

Belated Happy Birthday!!

Related Posts with Thumbnails
 

Blog Template by YummyLolly.com