08 October, 2007
botanical bliss
last sunday (30th sept) yaya beth was supposed to fly back home to manila, but due to my persistence, i told her to extend her grand vacation and stay with us for another two weeks. so it was settled. she goes home on 14th oct. and that day, instead of cab ride to the airport, or going to crowded malls, i brought her to singapore's botanic gardens.
yaya b is green thumb herself but when she saw the plants and orchids, na pa wow sya! it was also so nostalgic for her; remembering mommy & how she was trained to take care of her garden (by the way, the garden in canlubang is a proof of that training and hard work!)...
it was a also an excuse to bring tata men out and let her feel grass—which she hated, by the way.
literally, it was a breath of fresh air for pao and me too.. imagine, we will be here for almost two years and never visited this tourist site which is only 5 min away from queens..
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
2 comments:
nice pics. so cute na tata men. she fit well beside buddha kasi ang payat ng buddha na nandyan. hehehe. i guess she's like you when you were younger (thin)...unlike maia when she were younger...akala ko, sobrang tataba talaga (whew).
im so "un-blogging" these days. anyway, maybe soon...
marps
hey marps... yes carmen is getting cuter but she's payatut nga no... hahaha..
me too have not been blogging. busy eh
Post a Comment