i'm so used to planning out of town trips for the holy week, either to the beach or just driving down south to canlubang, for a full week of r&r. honestly, the planning seems kinda stressful since for me, everything has to be in order—the menu, clothes of kids, when to leave to avoid traffic, what activities to do when we get there and then what time to head home (again) to avoid traffic. but this year, since we're away from the manila tradition and baby carmen is still too small to go anywhere, i didn't need to plan anything.it was actually very liberating and stress free when holy week finally came without that big a deal. alhtough i miss being in manila with the rest of the clan, i really enjoyed just hanging out with the kids and jay here at home for the the long weekend. our easter mass and dinner out, being the highlights of our holy week, were more meaningful simply because we were together and enjoyed each other's company — as a family :-)belated happy easter everyone!
3 comments:
Did you really get a real live bunny?????!!!!!! =D
I had one when I was a kid and bugged my parents to get another one. Big mistake! Haha. Soon after the entire laundry area in our old Makati apartment was over-run by bunnies of different colors and sizes! (And that's when I first learned what it meant when peole say, "They multiplied like rabbits...." Hahaha!!! ;P)
When we moved to Better Living, we had to leave our bunnies (and our quails!) with Lolo Danding. Naging roast, stew at crispy pugo silang lahat during the next family celebration!!! Waaaaaaaahhhhhhhhhh!!!!
Needless to say, Bok, Matu and I refused to eat them, screaming, "EH, PET NAMIN 'TOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!" HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!! =D
I SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO love bunnies!
Happy Easter to everyone! =D
hey toy! ay no! i don't have a bunny..yikes. i can't keep one in an apartment.... too small the place and no garden. kinuha ko lang yan sa isang flickr contact ko..hehehe. cuto no! actually, i don't like bunnies.. horses, yes! :-) dogs too.. but more horses!!! love ko sila..
hi Mi, HAPPY EASTER TO you and the family! just want you to know naga init na gid di ang campanya ni niko sa bago! and i don't know if you know the latest gulo concerning one of the mattis campaigning against niko? ay grabe, nag pow wow ang mga cousins yesterday sa good earth roast in rockwell - with joby making bangka and around him - m. jore and wife, bernie, prandy, jim and marps, tingting and me. sinagumba!! and of course endless buckets of ice cold san mig light. its really really HOT here now in manila, grabe and inittttt!!! kanina, this is now saturday (the powwow with cuzzins was last night, fri the 13th!)i went to this fabulous place - CHARLEY's, which is the 5-hectare horse farm of toni leviste in lipa, batangas. my gads, mia, if you were there, your eyes would've pop from all the thoroughbreds in the huge manicured fields and the paddocks. FIRST CLASS STABLE, grabe, nothing like coffee creek. sobra ka limpyo and in fact they call it the HORSE SPA, because the horses there are really pampered like anything. anyway, we really miss you terribly and the biggest thing here is preparing for our trip to bacolod to surprise tito buks on the 30th. laya is arriving with her boyfriend on may 28 and will be going to boracay right away, then she will spend her bday here on june 2, then fly back to london on june 5 (she is on here 2nd masters in the metropolitan university of london, wouldyabelieve??!!) anyways, the latest also is that niko's campaign seems to be getting better so everyone's hoping that the surprise bday party for tito buks (sina bebo, amos will be going to bacolod, maybe also coy and wife.. don't know pa about the others)will be a double celebration. wish you could come home for that. anyways, uy, ka GWAPA gid sa imo sa bagong picture mo sa blog mo. wow, my gosh, gwapita. is that because yo're a new mother? or because you\'re just happy, period. i guess both!
miss you,
M. Ted
Post a Comment