during bic-bic's birthday at peñafracia

Ma. Deflina Matti Yulo - Marchadesch
"Pipin"
January 20, 1931 - September 28, 2000
mom, i miss your: libre of hopia and coke (hahahahaha), the way you look forward to merienda of bibingka or valenciana, shopping at madabaña!, sarcastic remarks to erning (our driver), the way you make taba (our maid) break-in your new shoes (hilarious!), your non stop purchase of tiger balm and stockings when we're in hong kong, the way you call dad "pie", your mahjong days at home, and amigas who drop by, your weird shopping moods, non-stop lecture when osang and i borrow the car to roam around canlubang, so loud comments when watching a movie, your scary spurts of shouting when you're mad,your uncanny way of waking us up for school when dad is abroad,your super doña illonga ways , the way you shout puñeta and say espabentera, the snooty way you cover your nose....but most of all your laughter! i miss you, all of us do.:-( happy birthday mom!
6 comments:
your mom must've been a riot! nakakatuwa naman, mia. si osang rides horses too, diba? i went na ata to their farm.
yes ipsy.. she was. super! she was the typical spoiled illonga na nakakainis na nakakatawa hahahahaha..... yes osang and i use to ride. now she's into polo. oh she/their family does not have a farm. i bet that's tito tito's farm you went to pa rin. or bebo's (also a cousin)? osang's horses are in polo.. till now. did you ever ride too? naku we should trace how we are related.. i bet super lapit..:-)
Oh what a wonderful post. So funny! Break in shoes? Did taba have the same size feet? Your mom was such a character!!!
oh yes maya, my mom was a character indeed! imagine, she can only think of such things as breaking in of new shoes??!! since taba (btw, her real name is wilfreda... and why she is called taba, is another story altogher! hahahahha) has shorter but wide feet, she would tell taba to wear the new pair, w/ slip on foot stockings, then let her walk around the house...hahahahahahha...grabe talaga. sometimes, pag hindi na nya feel the shoes, she'll end up giving it to her na lang... hahahahaha.
grabe, what a blast from the past with your kwentos about your mom!! im just envious i didn't have more experiences with her than say dodo, my sister (and nikko and joe-b) since they were allowed before to stay in manila longer than us, di ba?? your mom was one of a kind. i guess all of them sibs (just like my dad) are (were) unique characters. but you didn't expound on how "uncanny" your mom would wake you up. she would say, "mi, te tuyo ka pa? te sige ah, tulog pa" (translation: "mi, you're still sleepy? ok, sleep pa") -- HAHAHA. how can one wake up nga with that kind of "rousing"?? and you'd tell me also what she would say when she knows you are about to cry, "ay wala hibi hibi ha" (in tagalog: "ay hindi pwede ang pa-iyak iyak ha"). that's so like my dad. when maia goes to his room and she's crying, he'll say, "ah, didto ka lang sa gwa ya kay ga hibi ka" ("you stay outside cuz you're crying") -- HAHAHAHAHA.
i miss your mom, too. and i did remember her birthday. tita, wherever you are, belated happy birthday!!!!!!!!!
maripi!!! oh yes... thanks for expounding about how our mom would wake us up.. hahahahahha.. so true..tu-od gid!! and yes, all of them we're so alike yet different! your dad naman ibang klase mag bihis.. like my mom but he'll say..te, lani (or who ever the maid is for the moment), ma-blue ta subong?? hahahahaha... so funny talaga the yulo siblings! character to the max! love their ways yet sometimes nakakainis too.. di bala marps si doo???? i miss your dad na, tito bukie!!!
and i miss you marp--super--i miss our one for the road (pero naka 3 buckets na) hahahahaah:-)
kiss kuti (maia) for me ok???
Post a Comment