26 July, 2007

the marchadesch getaway



my bro, manong, and peach, his wife are both certified doctors (a brain surgeon and an anesthesiologist respectively); though all these years, they were never just that -- doctors. manong used to own and run an internet cafe "le cafnet." then he would also accept photography, video or powerpoint projects on the side. while peach still has her successful food chain stalls of postre de silay, accepts made to order cakes and does food catering for small gatherings. they juggle all these over and above their doc duties of hospital rounds & clinic hours everyday, plus maybe surgery, every other night, that lasts anywhere from 4 to 24 hrs---imagine?!........

that's why it was no surprise when they told me that they were now running a farm. yet, i could not contain my reaction, and still had to say: "a farm??!!!" where?!!! and do you still have time to take care of it??!!! grabe kayo! do you still sleep??"

the 2-hour drive from bacolod to patag, a place in silay, was no hassle at all. there were a few rocky roads here and there but it was bearable. peach said they go at least once a week, every wednesday to pay salary to the workers. and on weekends, if schedule permits, they go with the kids, mainly to bond, be together as a family, and to unwind from the grueling week they had.

ahhh, she was right. the place is where you should unwind. perfect with maybe a bottle or two (or three or four hehehe) of wine, or even just SMB---- mga 4 to 5 (pwedeng 6, sige) bottles :-)

really, it's a perfect day-getaway! the kids and i had so much fun. i wish jay stayed longer to see it. it would have been fun....another blast!

reminder: we have to go back!

7 comments:

TOYANG & TWEETY said...

Wow, Mia! How nice naman the pics (complete with CSA accent, hahaha! 'P) But seriously...parang ang sarap tumambay. =)

And sobrang believe ako sa manong mo and his wife! Susko, if I had to live their doctor-lives, pag-uwi ko sa bahay, meme na lang ako. Haha! =D

Unknown said...

oo nga--agustinian sobra--hahahhaa..

true.. ang manong ko and his wife parang hindi taga bacolod.. hindi laid back! hahahaha..

divers rin yang mga yan-- kaya cool..:-) dive ka din kaya??? type mo?? sige na.

TOYANG & TWEETY said...

Ngyaaahhh...yun yung di ko kaya. =)

My original friendster profile stated: "Willing to jump off a plane from 4,000 feet but would not be willing to jump into a pool that is more than 5-ft deep." HAHAHA!!!

Almost drowned as a kid. Never got over it. Haha...hay...=(

Snorkeling na lang! At least may vest. =)

Unknown said...

toy!!! naku ur missing half of your life really. i too drowned na..i had to get over it-- so i played underwater hockey-ok naman. but still wanted to learn to dive..diving is an experience u should try. kahit 30ft lang. ibang klase --- really! true yon! Game?

TOYANG & TWEETY said...

Hmmmmmnnnnn....=D *nervous laugh* hahaha!

anonymous said...

mia, beautiful pictures! ang galing mo kumuha ng pictures na ha? or is it the camera, hahaha! i miss carmen - i really think she's a good looking baby!

Unknown said...

hey manong ted!! been awhile since you've visited ah... huy no, i'm really learing how to compose so would get nicer pics.. and a good camera helps too..

:-) thanks.. carmen is indeed adorable...

Related Posts with Thumbnails
 

Blog Template by YummyLolly.com